το μενού
The menu
Greek grill, meze and slow-cooked classics, all made to order. Prices include VAT. No service charge is ever added.
Download
Meze
A selection of small dishes served as appetisers. Order a few and share.

Meze platters
-
Serves 2
Meze platter
£28.002 courgette balls, 2 halloumi slices, 2 dips, pitta, olives and chips
-
Serves 4
Nostimo meze platter
£44.003 dolmadakia, 3 aubergine bites, halloumi fries, olives, 3 dips and 2 pitta
Cold meze
-
Feta cheese
£8.50Our famous Greek goat's cheese
-
Selection of dips
£11.50Tzatziki, hummus, tyrokafteri, taramas and melitzanosalata, with pitta
-
Tzatziki
£7.50Yoghurt, cucumber and garlic
-
Tyrokafteri
£7.50Feta, peppers and spices
-
Melitzanosalata
£7.50Our famous smoky aubergine dip
-
Hummus
£7.50Chickpeas and Greek extra virgin olive oil
-
Kalamata olives
£7.50Greece's finest olives
-
Dolmadakia
£11.00Vine leaves stuffed with rice and herbs
Hot meze
-
Fried feta & honey
£11.00Feta wrapped in filo with honey and sesame
-
Grilled halloumi
£10.00Semi-hard goat's and sheep's cheese
-
Crispy halloumi fries
£10.00Marinated, served with chilli sauce
-
Grilled saganaki
£11.00Traditional hard goat's cheese from Naxos
-
Crispy cheese rolls
£11.00With red pepper jam
-
Gigantes
£7.50Giant beans baked in tomato sauce and herbs
-
Courgette balls
£11.00Handmade, served with tzatziki
-
Tyropita
£6.00Filo and feta pie
-
Spanakotyropita
£6.00Filo, spinach and feta pie
-
Rolled aubergine bites
£11.00Filled with beef mince, vegetables and cheese
-
Athenian bites
£11.00Grilled mini meatballs on warm pitta with yoghurt and tomato sauce
-
Falafel
£11.00Homemade, with hummus
From the skhara
From Ancient Greek ἐσχάρα, the hearth: the traditional Greek way to grill meat. Plates come with mixed salad, chips, pitta and tzatziki unless noted.

Yeeros
-
Pork yeeros
£18.70 -
Chicken yeeros
£18.70With signature dip instead of tzatziki
-
Mixed pork & chicken yeeros
£19.00
Skewers · 3 pieces
-
Pork skewers
£19.80 -
Chicken skewers
£19.80With signature sauce instead of tzatziki
-
Lamb skewers
£22.00 -
Beef skewers
£22.00 -
Mixed skewers
£21.00One pork, one chicken, one lamb
More from the skhara
-
Lamb chops
£25.00 -
Pork sausages
£18.50Two pieces
-
Pork soutzoukaki
£18.50Three long patties
-
Cheese soutzoukaki
£19.50Two long patties filled with cheese
Vegetarian & vegan
-
Vegetarian skewersV
£21.50Three skewers of mixed vegetables and halloumi
-
Vegan pattiesVG
£20.00Two plant-based patties with salad, chips, pitta and hummus
Load your platter
-
Pork skewer
£4.40 -
Chicken skewer
£4.40 -
Lamb skewer
£5.50 -
Soutzoukaki
£4.40 -
Sausage
£4.40 -
Cheese soutzoukaki
£5.00 -
Vegetarian skewerV
£5.00
Sharing means caring
Greeks believe sharing food is therapeutic, and eating together is good for the soul. Platters come with chips, pitta and two sauces.

-
Serves 1–2
Mixed platter
£42.00Mixed yeeros, mixed skewers, 1 soutzoukaki, 1 cheese-filled soutzoukaki and 1 sausage
-
Serves 2–4
Hercules mixed platter
£74.00If you're feeling brave. Mixed yeeros, 2 of each skewer, 2 soutzoukaki, 2 cheese-filled soutzoukaki and 2 sausages
-
Serves 1–2
Mixed vegetarian platterV
£42.002 vegetarian skewers, 2 courgette balls and 2 halloumi slices
Yeeros pitta club
-
Pitta club yeeros
£22.00Choose pork or chicken and leave the rest to us. Served with chips
-
Mammoth pitta club yeeros
£28.00For when the pitta club isn't enough
Traditional Greek dishes
“All good things take a while to happen.” Some of these take hours. All come with a Greek salad on the side. Ask your server about today's special.

-
Moussaka
£19.00Aubergine, potato, beef mince and béchamel with a goat's cheese crust
-
Vegetarian moussakaV
£19.00Mixed vegetables and aubergine in place of the meat, same béchamel and goat's cheese crust
-
Pastitsio
£19.00Greek-style lasagne: pasta, beef mince and béchamel with a goat's cheese crust
-
Kleftiko
£23.00Slow-cooked lamb shank with roast potatoes and homemade gravy
-
Meat gemista
£19.00Peppers stuffed with rice, vegetables, beef mince and herbs
-
Vegetarian gemistaV
£19.00Peppers stuffed with rice, vegetables and herbs
-
Sarmadakia
£19.00Cabbage leaves stuffed with rice, herbs and beef mince, with lemon cream
Salads
Large or small, where two prices are shown.
-
Greek salad
£11.50 / £8.00Tomato, cucumber, onion, feta and olives with olive oil and oregano
-
Politiki salad
£11.50 / £8.00Pickled cabbage, carrot and peppers
-
Dakos salad
£11.50Barley rusk, feta and fresh tomato
-
Mediterranean salad
£11.50Iceberg, rocket, cherry tomato and cucumber with walnuts, parmesan and balsamic
Greek wraps
The traditional Greek way: wrapped in pitta with tomato, onion, chips and tzatziki unless noted.

-
Pork yeeros or skewer
£10.00 -
Chicken yeeros or skewer
£10.00With lettuce and Nostimo sauce
-
Mixed yeeros
£10.00 -
Pork soutzoukaki
£10.00 -
Cheese-filled soutzoukaki
£10.50 -
Pork sausage
£10.00 -
Lamb skewer
£11.00 -
Beef skewer
£11.00 -
Vegetarian skewerV
£9.90 -
Courgette wrap
£9.90 -
Halloumi wrap
£9.90 -
Vegan wrapVG
£9.90Falafel, tomato, onion, chips, lettuce and hummus
Add-ons
-
Extra halloumi
£1.50 -
Extra feta
£1.50 -
Extra dip
£1.00
Sides
-
Chips
£5.50Classic fries with oregano and salt
-
Rice
£4.50 -
Greek pitta bread
£2.20 -
Gluten-free bread
£2.80
Desserts
Add a scoop of ice cream for £2: vanilla, chocolate or strawberry.

-
Ekmek kataifi
£11.00Kataifi pastry, lemon syrup, custard, whipped cream and pistachio
-
Galaktompoureko
£11.00Filo stuffed with custard, with honey and lemon syrup
-
Portokalopita
£10.00Our homemade orange sponge cake with honey syrup
-
Baklava
£10.00Crisp filo with crushed walnuts and syrup
-
Kataifi
£10.00Crisp kataifi stuffed with crushed nuts and syrup
-
Karydopita
£9.00Homemade walnut cake with a light syrup
-
Bougatsa
£7.80Custard pie in filo with icing sugar and cinnamon
Coffee & tea
Oat or skimmed milk on request. For wine, beer and cocktails, see the drinks list.
Hot
-
Espresso
£2.00 / £2.80Single or double
-
Greek coffee
£2.80 / £3.00Single or double
-
Americano
£2.80 -
Cappuccino
£3.50 -
Latte
£3.50 -
Tea
£3.00
Cold
-
Freddo espresso
£3.50 -
Freddo cappuccino
£4.00 -
Iced latte
£3.50 -
Milkshake
£6.50Vanilla, chocolate or strawberry
Nothing matches that. Try “lamb”, “halloumi” or “vegan”.
Allergies or dietary needs? Please tell your server before you order so we can leave out or swap any allergens where possible.
V vegetarian VG vegan. Gluten-free bread is available.